What is a Nursing Peer Review Committee?
[…] The Texas Board of Nursing (TBON) regulates and monitors licensed nurses. If TBON determines that you have violated a rule or law that governs the nursing profession, you could face sanctions that are extremely damaging to your license and career. However, in some cases, your employer may be able to handle a situation internally using a nursing peer review committee. A nursing license defense attorney can help you navigate the nursing peer review committee or disciplinary proceedings and work to salvage your license and career.
What is a Nursing Peer Review Committee?
Tex. Occ. Code § 303.001(4) defines a nursing peer review committee as: “a committee established under the authority of the governing body of a national, state, or local nursing association, a school of nursing, the nursing staff of a hospital, a health science center, a nursing home, home health agency, temporary nursing service, or other health care facility, or state agency or political subdivision to conduct peer review. The committee includes an employee or agent of the committee, including an assistant, an investigator, an intervenor, an attorney, and any other person who serves the committee in any capacity.”
What is the Makeup of a Nursing Peer Review Committee?
A nursing peer review committee must consist of at least 75% nurses.