General Standards of Conduct for TREC-Licensed Real Estate Inspectors
[…] If TREC-licensed real estate inspectors violate any of the rules or laws that relate to their profession, then Tex. Occ. Code § 1102.401 gives TREC the authority to reprimand the inspector, place the inspector’s license on probation, or suspend or revoke the inspector’s license. Furthermore, under Tex. Occ. Code § 1102.403, TREC may assess an administrative penalty for any violation of a rule or law by an inspector, instead of or in addition to another form of disciplinary action.
Civil Liability of TREC-Licensed Real Estate Inspectors
Under Tex. Business and Commerce Code § 27.01, fraud in a real estate transaction may consist of a “false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is: (A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (B) relied upon by that person into entering into that contract. A person who makes this type of false representation is liable to the person defrauded for actual damages, as well as reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.