Help Your Medical Practice Avoid Insurance Fraud
[…] Along with criminal charges will come an investigation by the TMB, which likely will lead to consequences for your ability to practice medicine, as well. 

The TMB and Insurance Fraud Allegations

Allegations of insurance fraud are likely sufficient to trigger a disciplinary investigation by the TMB, even if you are not yet been convicted of insurance fraud. Tex. Occ. Code § 164.052 states that physicians also commit a prohibited practice if they commit unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive, defraud, or injure the public. Under Tex. Occ. Code § 164.053, “unprofessional or dishonorable conduct” is any act that violates state or federal law if connected with the practice of medicine. This section also states that “a complaint, indictment, or conviction of a violation of law is not necessary” to enforce a violation of this type of unprofessional or dishonorable conduct. 

22 Tex. Admin.