TDLR and Sanctions to Impose in a License Discip Case
[…] Enforcement Plans and Sanctions

TDLR licenses and regulates a wide variety of occupations. As part of its regulatory duties, TDLR also receives complaints about licensed individuals in the occupations it regulates, investigates those complaints, and takes enforcement action for noncompliance with the rules and laws that govern that occupation. For each occupation, TDLR has developed a comprehensive enforcement plan

The purpose of the enforcement plan is to provide a structure for consistent decision-making in enforcement cases within each occupation. More specifically, Tex. Occ. Code §51.302(c) states that “[t]he commission shall by rule or by procedure published in the Texas Register establish a written enforcement plan that provides notice to license holders of the specific ranges of penalties that apply to specific alleged violations and the criteria by which the department determines the amount of a proposed administrative penalty.”

However, the sanctions outlined in each enforcement plan are not binding upon the TDLR when determining the appropriate sanctions in disciplinary. The only legal limits to TDLR’s authority come from Chapter 51 of the Texas Occupations Code and any statutes governing a particular occupation.