Agreed Orders Generally
[…] The Texas Board of Nursing (BON) issued an Agreed Order with the nurse holding Texas vocational nurse license #218826. The BON entered this Agreed Order based on evidence that the nurse might be subject to discipline under Tex. Occ. Code § 301.452(b)(3). This section permits the BON to discipline licensed nurses for “a conviction for, or placement on deferred adjudication community supervision or deferred disposition for, a felony or for a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude.”
Many nurses become subject to disciplinary proceedings concerning their nursing licenses, often for the first time, over drug and alcohol use or criminal convictions related to drug and alcohol use.