Violations Stemming From a Doctor’s Relationship with a Patient
[…] Potential Sanctions for Committing Unprofessional and Dishonorable Conduct
The sanctions that doctors can face for engaging in an inappropriate personal relationship with a patient can be severe. Still, a range of potential penalties are available, depending on the seriousness of the violation.
Remedial Plans
In some disciplinary proceedings, the TMB will offer a remedial plan to resolve an investigation into a complaint. A remedial plan permits a doctor to avoid formal disciplinary proceedings by following the plan’s terms.
However, under Tex. Occ. Code §164.0015(c)(1)(C), a remedial plan is not an option to resolve “a matter in which the physician engaged in inappropriate sexual behavior or contact with a patient or became financially or personally involved with a patient in an inappropriate manner.” Therefore, a doctor in this situation should not expect to avoid a formal sanction by participating in a remedial plan.
Disciplinary Sanction Guidelines
22 Tex. Admin. Code §190.14 provides for disciplinary sanction guidelines.