False, Deceptive, or Misleading Advertising
[…] Even if the complaint has no merit, receiving a complaint from the Board can be highly stressful. The possibility of significant sanctions that adversely affect your career, including losing your license, makes the stakes high in disciplinary proceedings. Fortunately, your Texas optometrist license defense attorneys are here to help you devise the best strategy to defend yourself in any disciplinary proceedings that you may face.

False, Deceptive, or Misleading Advertising 

Tex. Occ. Code §351.403 states that optometrists may not publish or display by any means “a false, deceptive, or misleading statement or advertisement concerning ophthalmic services or materials.” Ophthalmic services are defined as “lenses, frames, eyeglasses, or contact lenses, or parts of lenses, frames, eyeglasses, or contact lenses.”

Advertisements for eyeglasses or contact lenses must contain language stating that a prescription from an eye doctor is required to purchase prescription eyeglasses or contact lenses.