In order to get the property up to rezoning standards, the two would be required to spend an additional $60,000. The partners then decided to file suit against Nekoueian.
Their suit alleged multiple causes of action against Nekoueian-one of which was violation of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA). Asgari and Borghei alleged that they relied on Nekoueian’s representations in their decision to take over ownership of the property. The appellees sought recovery based on statutory language found in Chapter 1101 of the Texas Occupations Code. Specifically, §1101.601 (a) states, “The commission shall maintain a real estate recovery trust account to reimburse aggrieved persons who suffer actual damages caused by an act described by Section 1101.602 committed by… a license holder.”
The parties agree on the fact that Asgari’s and Borghei’s sole means of recovery is under §1101.652 (a)(3). This subsection provides for situations in which a license holder is not selling property as an agent for someone else, but instead is selling it on behalf of himself.