Understanding the Corporate Practice of Medicine in Texas
[…] Likewise, under Tex. Occ. Code §164.052(a)(13), a physician commits a prohibited practice if they “impersonate[s] a physician or permit[s] another to use the person’s license or certificate to practice medicine in this state.” Next, under Tex. Occ. Code §164.052(a)(17), physicians may not “directly or indirectly aids or abets the practice of medicine by a person, partnership, association, or corporation that is not licensed to practice medicine by the board.”

Finally, Tex. Occ. Code §165.156 prohibits misrepresentation of entitlement to practice medicine. This code section states:

A person, partnership, trust, association, or corporation commits an offense if the person, partnership, trust, association, or corporation, through the use of any letters, words, or terms affixed on stationery or on advertisements, or in any other manner, indicates that the person, partnership, trust, association, or corporation is entitled to practice medicine if the person, partnership, trust, association, or corporation is not licensed to do so.

TMB Complaints Concerning the Corporate Practice of Medicine

The TMB receives complaints about the corporate practice of medicine just as it receives complaints about any other alleged violation of the Texas Medical Practice Act or other relevant laws or rules.