Understanding the Corporate Practice of Medicine in Texas
[…] Therefore, an entity attempting to practice medicine is prohibited by the most elemental provisions of the Texas Medical Practice Act.

Furthermore, Tex. Occ. Code §157.001 allows a physician to delegate the performance of a medical act to a properly trained person under their supervision in certain circumstances. However, the person to whom the delegation is made may not represent to the public that they are licensed to practice medicine.

Likewise, under Tex. Occ. Code §164.052(a)(13), a physician commits a prohibited practice if they “impersonate[s] a physician or permit[s] another to use the person’s license or certificate to practice medicine in this state.” Next, under Tex. Occ. Code §164.052(a)(17), physicians may not “directly or indirectly aids or abets the practice of medicine by a person, partnership, association, or corporation that is not licensed to practice medicine by the board.”

Finally, Tex. Occ. Code §165.156 prohibits misrepresentation of entitlement to practice medicine. This code section states: