Addiction and Professional Licenses in General
[…] More specifically, addiction can be grounds for a warning, reprimand, fine, administrative penalty, or suspension or revocation of a dental license.
Addictions and Behavioral Health Professionals
The Texas Behavioral Health Executive Council (TBHEC) oversees various professionals, including:
Tex. Occ. Code § 502.351(3) states that marriage and family therapists “shall” be subject to disciplinary action by the TBHEC if they “use[s] drugs or alcohol to an extent that affects the license holder’s professional competence.” A nearly identical provision applies to psychologists under Tex. Occ. Code § 501.401, but no similar provision applies to licensed professional counselors or social workers.
Defend Yourself Against Disciplinary Proceedings Involving Your Professional License