Defining Nursing Peer Review Committees and Reviews
[…] A nursing peer review committee must consist of members of at least ¾ nurses. To the extent feasible, the committee must contain:
- LVNs when reviewing the practice of an LVN, and only LVNs and RNs may vote
- RNs as 2/3 of its members when reviewing the practice of an RN, and only RNs may vote
- At least one nurse who has a working familiarity with the area of nursing practice as the nurse being reviewed
The committees also may not contain persons with administrative authority for personnel decisions directly relating to the nurse.
Nursing peer review occurs under Tex. Occ. Code § 303.001(5) when there is an “evaluation of nursing services, the qualifications of a nurse, the quality of patient care rendered by a nurse, the merits of a complaint concerning a nurse or nursing care, and a determination or recommendation regarding a complaint.”
Confidentiality and Nursing Peer Review Committees
All proceedings are confidential, and all communications made to the committee are privileged.